Colorado River Bridge -- McCulloch-Brown County TX
14R E 484597 N 3481462
A gorgeous camelback through truss bridge spans the Colorado River on the original route of the US 377

This abandoned camelback through truss bridge used to carry the US 377 over the Colorado River and across the McCulloch-Brown county lines. Today it has been bypassed by a modern bridge.

From Bridgehunter.com: (visit link)

"Facts

Overview
Camelback through truss bridge over Colorado River on old Hwy 377

Location
McCulloch County, Texas, and Brown County, Texas

Status
Closed to all traffic

Future prospects
This bridge was condemned in 1987 and a new concrete bridge was built next to it. Brown and McCulloch Counties signed a joint maintenance resolution at that time, each county being responsible for repairs to their half, including removal of tall vegetation under the bridge and spot painting to protect bridge joints and cover graffiti. To prevent access to the old structure, about 60 feet of approach was removed from each end.

History
Completed in 1932 by the Austin Bridge Co., the bridge narrowly survived the record high flood of 1936, condemned in 1987

Builder
- Austin Bridge Co. of Austin, Texas

Design
Designed with three through truss camelback sections, the center truss measures 200’ in length and each end truss is 110’. Including the approaches, the total length was originally 848.2 feet.

Dimensions
Length of largest span: 200.0 ft.