"Prisoner of War Camp Historical Marker at Camp Bowie to be Dedicated Monday" - Brownwood TX
14R E 502706 N 3502636
The historic marker in front of a dogtrot log cabin relates not to the cabin but to WWII POWs held at the vast former Camp Bowie reservation.

This marker is located at the T.R. Havins park on Hwy 45 in Brownwood.

From the Brownwood News: (visit link)

"Prisoner of War Camp Historical Marker at Camp Bowie to be Dedicated Monday

Thursday, 12 April 2012 15:01 | Written by Lisa Tipton

The Brown County Historical Commission will dedicate a Texas Historical Marker to memorialize the German Prisoners of War at Camp Bowie on Monday, April 16th at 10:30am. The public is invited and encouraged to attend the dedication which will be located on Hwy 45 at the T.R. Havins Unit in Brownwood at the log cabin entrance.

According to the Texas State Historical Association, a prisoner of war camp was established July 10, 1943 which was located just east of the Brownwood Country Club dam. This facility was designed to accommodate up to 3,000 prisoners and housed German prisoners of war and was one of 21 permanent camps in the state of Texas. There were approximately 20 temporary camps in addition to the permanent camps.

According to information from the Brown County Historical Commission, the camp, built in 30 days by Galveston contractor Charley Oehler, had wooden military style barracks, mess halls, medical facility and a command building. By September 1943, the camp housed 2734 POWs. Prisoners arrived by train at the Santa Fe Depot and marched 3 ½ miles to the camp.

Prisoners experienced Central Texas hospitality, education and entertainment while at the camp. They attended classes teaching English, shorthand, farming, forestry, building, metal work, electrical, radio, bookkeeping, political economy, law, history, geography, and education. They also had facilities for entertainment and other activities such as a theater, woodworking shop, ping pong tables, billiard tables, three card tables, soccer fields and tennis courts, canteen building and beer garden.

In 1945, the camp was changed from Army POWs to a camp for German Naval personnel.

A mural in an old Camp Bowie building located near Gordon Wood Stadium which was also used as the City of Brownwood Senior Citizen’s Center still contains an mural painted by these POWs.

Category: Local News"

The historic marker reads as follows:

"Prisoners of War at Camp Bowie

During World War II, Camp Bowie housed several thousand German prisoners of war. The first arrivals, many of whom were troops from General Rommel's division in North Africa, came in 1943. The U.S. Army allowed the prisoners to write and receive letters and to take classes in the morning, including English, forestry, metal work, radio, bookkeeping and law. They listened to lectures and music at night. The prisoners also worked on a farm outside the compound, and many remained in contact with local farmers after the war, some even later returning to visit. The U.S. government closed Camp Bowie in 1945, but it was not until June 1946 that all German prisoners were returned home. (2006)"
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/12/2012