Cementerio Ingles - Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife
28R E 347587 N 3144187
This small cemetery was built by British residents on the Spanish Island of Tenerife for people of the Protestant faith.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

Most of the British residents were involved in the shipment of wine and other goods to Tenerife. At this time the Catholic church normally opposed the Protestant religion, but foreign residents were largely exempted and permission for this small cemetery was given in the 17th Century.

Although created by British residents, the cemetery has been used by members of the Protestant religion from a number of different countries.

By 1958 the cemetery was starting to become full and people started to be interred in niches in the walls. These days the number of internments has dropped to about 3 to 4 a year due to the modern preference for cremation and also in some cases repatriation of bodies by air, for burial in the country of their birth. link
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife, Spain

Approximate number of graves: 450