Mundesley Maritime Museum - Mundesley, Norfolk
31U E 394873 N 5859854
The Mundesley Museum sits on “The Lees” overlooking the beach with spectacular views over the sea. The Museum is believed to be one of the smallest in England.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The Mundesley Museum is in the North Norfolk Coastal village of Mundesley. The museum sits in a coastguard lookout which was built in 1928. Inside the building we feature Maritime history and Mundesley Maritime/Coastal History. The museum features photographs, prints and information illustrating local fishing and trade from the 19th century, equipment from 1930/40s.
Not only do we feature Maritime history we also have information on; Mundesley Railway, Mundesley Minefield and locally found Fossils (such as a Mammoth!, Elephant! and Hippopotamus!).

The Museum is fully Accredited by the Arts Council."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Mundesley Coastguard Lookout, which now houses the museum, was built in 1928 and replaced an older one of the same site dating back to the Napoleonic period.

It was closed down in the early 1990's as the result of a major reorganisation by the Coastguard Service. The building was subsequently bought by North Norfolk District Council who, in turn, let it on a long lease to Mundesley Parish Council as a museum.

North Norfolk District Council kindly refurbished the building at a cost of around £3000 which included the installation of display cabinets and boards, The first floor was reinstated as a Coastguard Lookout from around the 1930/40 period. A pair of powerfull binoculars are available for the public to view passing shipping together with many original records and items connected with it's Lookout role.

The museum was officially opened in May 1995 and is run entirely by volunteers. Shortly after opening, the museum also became home to the local branch of the National Coastwatch Instituition who keep a visual lookout over local shipping and beaches from the first floor - echoing past usage of the site."

Museum Address:
Mundesley Maritime Museum
Beach Road
Mundesley, Norfolk England
NR11 8BG

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
The Museum is open from 1st. June to 18th. September each year. Monday: 11.00 am to 1.00pm and 2.00pm to 4.00pm Tuesday: 11.00 am to 1.00pm and 2.00pm to 4.00pm Wednesday: 11.00 am to 1.00pm and 2.00pm to 4.00pm Thursday: 11.00 am to 1.00pm and 2.00pm to 4.00pm Friday: 11.00 am to 1.00pm and 2.00pm to 4.00pm Saturday: Closed all day Sunday: 11.00 am to 1.00pm and 2.00pm to 4.00pm

Nearest Maritime Museums