The Edwardian Inn - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Helena, AR
15S E 721024 N 3822442
The Edwardian Inn is at 317 Biscoe St, Helena, AR, and it is one of the most popular places to stay here in town. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985, and they offer secure WiFi to their guests.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Edwardian Inn receives rave reviews, and is considered one of the best places to stay in historic Helena. The inn features eight private rooms with their own baths, while the converted attic can handle larger groups. Also available is the General Thomas Hindman Conference Room, a beautiful room near the front of the house, which can seat up to twelve people for meetings and conferences. Each private room has wifi (they'll provide you with login information, of course), TV with cable, and breakfast is served every morning in the public dining area.

From the National Register of Historic Places nomination form:

William A. Short and his wife Sallie Raker Short came to Helena from Mobile, Alabama in 1885. Mr; Short had been engaged by the Howell Cotton Company of Little Rock to supervise a branch of their business in Helena. In 1888, Short started his own cotton business and changed the firm's name in 1890 to W. A. Short and Company. In 1895 Short and Y. F, Harrington established a partnership and formed a company in cotton which did over five million dollars worth of business in 1902. Short's business prospered so that he created branch offices in Marianna, Pine Bluff, Brinkley, Newport, Cotton Plant, Clarendon, Forrest City, Marvell, Holly Grove, Memphis and Osceola.

In 1900, Short and Harrington bought a controlling interest in the Citizens Compress Company and Short was made president of the company. W. A. Short and Y. F. Harrington were officers and stockholders in the following Firms: New South Oil Company of Helena; Bluff City Oil Company of Pine Bluff; Peoples Savings Bank and Trust Company; and the Helena Hotel Company. They also owned the Grand Opera House of Helena and a northwest Arkansas zinc mining company. Both invested largely in timber and farming interests. During the early years of the 1920's the cotton market fell and Short lost most of his money. Having begun to suffer financial remunerations earlier, Short was forced to sell the house in 1917, It later served as a funeral parlor and even later as an alcohol rehabilitation center. Most recently, the house has been renovated for use as a bed and breakfast enterprise.
Connection Type: Base Station (BSS)

DHCP IP's Given Out: DHCP On