Texas Monument - Newton Grove, NC
17S E 743634 N 3909857
The Texas Monument stands on the Bentonville Battlefield. This was the site of the Largest Civil War Battle to occur in North Carolina
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Teas Monument stand on the Bentonville Battlefield in the Newton Grove Community. This was the largest Civil War Battle fought in the State of North Carolina and it took place on March 19-21, 1865. This monument honors the men who fought here. The monument is made of pink Texas Granite and stand about 6-feet tall. The Monument is inscribed on both sides:

(Front)TEXAS / REMEMBERS THE VALOR AND DEVOTION OF / HER SONS WHO SERVED AT BENTONVILLE / MARCH 19-21, 1865 / THE EIGHTH TEXAS CAVALRY WAS ENGAGED / WITH THE LEFT WING OF SHERMAN’S UNION / ARMY ON THE EVE OF THE BATTLE OF / BENTONVILLE. DURING THE BATTLE ON / MARCH 21, THE EIGHTH TEXAS AGAIN / PERFORMED VALUABLE SERVICE IN THE / CONFEDERATE ATTACK ON UNION GENERAL / JOSEPH MOWER’S DIVISION OF THE / SEVENTEENTH ARMY CORPS. LIEUTENANT- / GENERAL WILLIAM J. HARDEE, COMMANDING / A CORPS IN THE BATTLE, ORDERED ABOUT / 80 MEN OF THE EIGHTH TEXAS COMMANDED / BY CAPTAIN “DOC” MATHEWS, A MERE BOY, / TO OPPOSE MOWER’S ADVANCE THE TEXANS / ATTACKED IN CONJUNCTION WITH OTHER / CAVALRY COMMANDED BY GENERAL WHEELER / AND LIEUTENANT-GENERAL WADE HAMPTON / AND CUMMING’S GEORGIA BRIGADE. YOUNG / “WILLIE” HARDEE, GENERAL HARDEE’S ONLY / SON, CHARGED WITH THE EIGHTH TEXAS AND / WAS KILLED. UNDER HEAVY CONFEDERATE / PRESSURE, MOWER SOON WITHDREW HIS / DIVISION TO ITS ORIGINAL POSITION / DURING THE CONFEDERATE RETREAT FROM / BENTONVILLE THE EIGHTH AND ELEVENTH / TEXAS CAVALRY PLAYED A PROMINENT ROLE / (SEE OTHER SIDE)

(Rear) IN OPPOSING THE UNION PURSUIT FROM / MILL CREEK BRIDGE UNTIL THE PURSUERS / WITHDREW AT HANNAH’S CREEK THE TEXANS / WERE SURRENDERED WITH THE REMNANTS / OF THE ARMY OF TENNESSEE AT GREENSBORO / NORTH CAROLINA IN MAY 1865 / TEXAS UNITS AT BENTONVILLE / 6TH 7TH AND 10TH AND 15TH TEXAS INFANTRY / 17TH 18TH AND 24TH AND 25TH DISMOUNTED / CALVARY 8TH AND 11TH TEXAS CAVALRY / A MEMORIAL TO TEXANS / WHO SERVED THE CONFEDERACY / ERECTED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS 1964

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Date Installed or Dedicated: 03/21/1964