Pheme/Fama - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431717 N 4582268
The statue of Pheme, the Roman goddess for fame and gossip, also called Fama, is erected on the back of the monument to Rius i Taulet located at the junction of Passeig de Lluis Companys and Passeig de Pujades in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The monument is a stone obelisk with a bronze bust of Francesc de Paula Rius, on a large stone pedestal. On the pedestal, flanking the bust, stand statues of a worker (man with a hammer) and the city of Barcelona (a crowned female figure) paying tribute to Rius and a putto symbolizing Art (with lyra, sculpted bust and architectural element).

On the back of the obelisk, facing the Arc de Triomf the bronze allegorical statue of Fama depicts a winged female figure holding a torch with her right hand, and at her feet a putto symbolizing Science (with book, globe, battery and a chemical instrument), is watched by another putto symbolizing Industry (with the winged hat of Hermes).

In Greek mythology, Pheme (Roman equivalent: Fama) was the personification of fame and renown, her favour being notability, her wrath being scandalous rumors. She was a daughter either of Gaia or of Elpis (Hope), was described as "she who initiates and furthers communication" and had an altar at Athens. A tremendous gossip, Pheme was said to have pried into the affairs of mortals and gods, then repeated what she learned, starting off at first with just a dull whisper, but repeating it louder each time, until everyone knew. In art, she was usually depicted with wings and a trumpet.

In Roman mythology, Fama ("rumor") was described as having multiple tongues, eyes, ears and feathers by Virgil and other authors. Virgil wrote that she "had her feet on the ground, and her head in the clouds, making the small seem great and the great seem greater."