Torre de Collserola - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 425976 N 4585452
The tallest structure in Barcelona, is placed on the one of the tallest natural high points in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Taken from Wikipedia, "Torre de Collserola (Catalan pronunciation: ['tor? ð? ku?s?'????]) is a uniquely designed tower located on the Tibidabo hill in the Serra de Collserola, in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain. It was designed by the architect Sir Norman Foster and by the Spanish civil engineers Julio Martínez Calzón and Manuel Julià Vilardell. This emblematic tower was built in 1991 by the construction company Cubiertas y MZOV S.A. for the 1992 Summer Olympics. It features a pod for floor space like many towers but uses guy wires for lateral support like a mast. Mainly used as a TV and radio transmitter, this futuristic design provides the highest viewpoint over the city. The top antenna reaches 288.4 m (946 ft) and the top of the pod, which has thirteen floors, reaches 152 m (499 ft). The highest point of this tower is actually the highest place you could be in the city of Barcelona."
Building Name: Torre de Collserola

Structure Height: 945

Number of Stories: 13

Year Built: 1990

Architect/Design Firm: Sir Norman Foster & Partners

Style: Post-Modern

Use: Other

Publicly accessible areas:
The observation deck is open from 11.00 to 14.30 and 15.30 to 18.00; it is closed on Monday and Thursday.

Hours:
11.00 to 14.30 and 15.30 to 18.00; it is closed on Monday and Thursday.