Dr. Joseph Waldo - Brown Settlement Cemetery - Newark Valley, NY
18T E 403113 N 4681578
There is a metal DAR plaque attached to the gravestone. The original lettering is too faint to read, as it is with most in the cemetery stones.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Son of Zacheus Waldo and Talitha Kingsbury. Married to Ann Bliss. Their children: Nancy Ann and Mary.
From the Tioga County Historical Gazeeter 1885, by W. B. Gay: “Served as a physician for some time in Revolutionary War. Lived with his wife for many years in West Stockbridge, Mass joining the Congregational church Aug 1794. Later moved to Lisle, NY and October 1800 to Berkshire, settling on the south 173 acres of lot 304, which he bought Nov 8, 1802 and built in 1806 an elegant house for the time which he spent the remainder of his life. He dwelt previously on the west side of the road, a little south of where the school house now stands, in a small framed house, which he sold for $50, May 23, 1808, to Henry Ball, who moved it up to Berkshire village. He was, for many years, the only physician in the valley, north of Owego, and had a very large practice. He was one of the founders of the “First Church in Tioga” Nov 17, 1803 and was dismissed July 5, 1833 to become one of the constituent members of the Congregational church in Berkshire. He enjoyed in a remarkable degree, the esteem and confidence of the community.” "
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 10/5/1755

Date of Death: 2/13/1840

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
"Revolutionary War Veteran Dr. Joseph Waldo 5 October 1755 - 12 Feb 1840 and his wife Ann (Nancy) Bliss 22 Apr 1769 - 14 Sep 1836 with loving respect Morris and Nancy (Ball) Baker 2007"