Monument to Rius i Taulet - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431725 N 4582265
The monument to Rius i Taulet is facing the entrance to the Parc de la Ciutadella at the junction of Passeig de Lluis Companys and Passeig de Pujades in Barcelona. The back of the monument is facing the Arc de Triomf.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The monument is a stone obelisk with a bronze bust of Francesc de Paula Rius, on a large stone pedestal. On the pedestal, flanking the bust, stand statues of a worker (man with a hammer) and the city of Barcelona (a crowned female figure) paying tribute to Rius and a putto symbolizing Art (with lyra, sculpted bust and architectural element). On the back of the obelisk is a bronze allegorical winged figure with torch (Fame), and a putto symbolizing Science (with book, globe, battery and a chemical instrument), watched by another putto symbolizing Industry (with the winged hat of Hermes). The bust depicts a half bald Rius with mustache and impressive sideburns.

Francesc de Paula Rius i Taulet (Barcelona, 1833 - Olèrdola, 1889) was a Spanish lawyer and politician. He was mayor of Barcelona in four different non-consecutive periods during the Restoration between 1858 and 1889. He is regarded to be among the highest promoters of the 1888 Barcelona Universal Exposition and its related urbanistic reforms. His son Manuel Rius i Rius was also mayor of Barcelona between 1916 and 1917.