Trafford Mausoleum - St Mary's - Wroxham, Norfolk
Trafford Mausoleum on St Mary's church grounds, Wroxham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"An ‘Early English’ gothic chapel which may have been the model for many of the mausolea built later in the century. With its pinnacles, buttresses, blind arcading and plate tracery it is a ‘serious’ example of Gothic Revival building, a rigorous attempt to build in an archaeologically correct medieval style.

Architect
Anthony Salvin

Listing
Grade II (England and Wales)

Year Built
1827

Style
Gothic Revival

History -

The Trafford family lived at Wroxham Hall, a house now demolished. When Sigismund Trafford Southwell died in 1827 his wife, Margaret, obtained a faculty to build a Roman Catholic burial vault and mausoleum in the parish churchyard. She commissioned the young Anthony Salvin to design the building and a model of it was shown at the Royal Academy in 1830. The Gentleman’s Magazine was enthusiastic, describing it as “a pleasing and exquisite miniature chapel, the architecture the style of Westminster Abbey”."

SOURCE - (visit link)
History: