Roy B. Inks Bridge -- TX SH 71/16, Llano TX
14R E 531031 N 3402320
The Roy B. Inks truss bridge carries modern Texas State highways 71 and 16 over the Llano River, connecting the two halves of this picturesque Texas town.

This through-truss bridge was built in 1936 to carry Texas State highway 29 across the Llano River, which divides the beautiful Hill Country town of Llano, Texas.

From Bridgehunter.com: (visit link)

"This classic 4-span Parker truss has become one of the icons of the town of Llano, Texas. They love their bridge, which ties the two halves of the town together across the Llano River, as it carries Texas Highways 16 and 71 across the river.

In its 2006 rehabilitation, a new east side walkway was added, which was wider than the original west side walkway, as required for modern pedestrian crossings. The old west walkway was left as is, and the new east side walkway was built to be a replica, including the lattice railing, and use of round-head bolts that look like the rivets of the original.

Overview

Through truss bridge over Llano River on TX 16 and TX 71 in Llano