Confederate Soldier Monument -- Llano TX
14R E 530945 N 3401985
The tall Confederate Monument on the northeast side of the Llano County Courthouse grounds, erected by the United daughters of the Confederacy in 1915, is listed on the SIRIS Database

This tall Confederate Monument stands on the northeast corner of the Llano County Courthouse grounds in downtown Llano TX. It is made of grey granite. The memorial consists of a Confederate enlisted man with a rifle and equipment at parade rest on top of an pediment set on a multi-layered base.

The soldier is wearing a Confederate Army uniform with a hat. He stands at parade rest, holding his rifle by the barrel with both hands. The butt of his rifle rests on his toe. He is carrying what looks like a canteen and has a bedroll slung across his back. A box of bullets is attached to a belt on his L hip. He appears to be a little larger than life size.

The base of the monument is inscribed as follows:

[front of base]
TO OUR CONFEDERATE DEAD
1861 1865

[back of base]

ERECTED BY LLANO CO. CHAPTER U.D.C. 1915

The monument is located at the intersection Main Street/TX SH 71 and Ford Street downtown. A nearby flagpole flies the US, Texas, and Confederate flags.
TITLE: Confederate Soldier Monument

ARTIST(S): James K. Finley