Hill County Courthouse - Hillsboro, TX
This wedding-cake masterpiece was designed by Wacoan Architect W. C. Dodson.

From Texas Escapes

"The Hill County Courthouse is a three-story limestone structure of Second Empire style, but it also incorporates Classical Revival and Italianate influences. Two story high Corinthian columns, mansard roof treatment, and a wood framed three-tier 70 foot high clock tower covered with ornate tin work are the most conspicuous details of this regionally influenced architectural marvel."

"The first floor of the courthouse is roughly divided into quarters by intersecting halls. The second floor contains office space and the District Courtroom. The two story high ceiling of this courtroom extends up to the third floor balcony where additional seating is provides. "

"The courthouse also has a basement. Evident from below the first floor is corrugated iron arches laid on the bottom flanges of iron beams. Concrete was poured onto this iron structure to form floors. This construction method was relatively new in 1889 and you won't find it in buildings built much before this time."

"The Hill County Courthouse was destroyed by fire on the night of January 1, 1993. The destruction was nearly complete. All that remained standing was the four limestone walls. The courthouse was a wooden frame structure and the clock tower and wooden truss supported interior collapsed onto the basement. The massive iron staircases survived, but I don't think much of anything else could be salvaged. It's a testament to the determination of the residents and elected officials of Hill County that they were able to rebuild their beloved courthouse during the rest of the decade of the 1990's. Today, the Hill County Courthouse is again perfect in nearly every detail."

80 N. Waco Street
Hillsboro, TX USA