Old Church Worthy of Saving - Whitney, TX
14R E 658527 N 3536533
The historic King Memorial United Methodist Church in Whitney is undergoing a complete renovation with the goal of correcting deficiencies in the 110-year-old structure while preserving its original appearance.

Text from article:

On the exterior, crews have been working to replace cedar shake shingles with a composite roofing on both the sanctuary and adjoining fellowship hall. Renovation work to stabilize the foundation of the building is also underway.

The classic Victorian-style steeple, a prominent landmark in Whitney for more than a century, also received a make-over in recent days when a new metal roof was installed.

Since August of last year, the congregation has been having Sunday services inside the fellowship hall after a small amount of mold was found inside the sanctuary. As a result, the interior of the sanctuary will undergo a complete facelift with new carpet, wall paneling taken down and replaced with sheetrock, insulation replaced and the original high ceiling restored. New heating and air conditioning units and vents will also be installed.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/06/2011