Long Creek Baptist Church - Sunnyvale, TX
Established in 1956, the Long Creek Baptist Church is located at 501 Long Creek Rd, Sunnyvale, TX.

The church website provides some history: (visit link)

The year was 1956. The country was doing well. Eisenhower was in the White House. A gallon of gas was 22 cents and for the first time, minimum wage was $1.00 per hour. On the radio, you could hear The Platters singing “The Great Pretender” or Johnny Cash with his new hit, "I Walk the Line." But the appearance of another young singer changed pop music forever. Elvis released his first big hits in 1956.

The crisis of the Suez Canal and the sinking of the Adrea Doria were the lead stories on the evening news. But Don Larsen pitching a perfect game in the World Series between the New York Yankees and Brooklyn Dodgers captured everyone’s attention even more.

Unnoticed by the rest of the world, on May 10, 1956, 43 people gathered together with one purpose. It was not on the television, the radio or in any newspaper, but the events of that day would change the world. That small band of Christian believers felt called to start a new church.

Led by Rev. William (Bill) Biggs, the small group chose to associate with the Baptist Missionary Association of Texas. This decision was reached because members of the new church wanted to be participants in missionary work and believed the BMAT to be in alignment with their understanding of the Great Commission.

So, on May 13, 1956, the first meeting of Long Creek Baptist Church took place in a rented house just west of where the current building is located. Thirty eight persons were in attendance at that first service where Rev. Biggs was unanimously called to serve as Pastor. The work of organizing the church began in earnest and many details had to be worked out.

Teachers were elected, Deacons were chosen and the church immediately decided to purchase the land adjacent to the house they were renting for $50.00 a month. Plans were made to build a building as quickly as possible. The land had a pretty steep price tag for the little church. The owners were asking $1000.00.

It was decided by the leadership of the church to borrow $500.00 from a local bank to secure the property. This was done and on Sunday, May 27, just two weeks after their very first service, the members of Long Creek Baptist Church met on the site of the original church building for a very special service. Meeting under a tent put up for the occasion, Brother D.D. Morgan, the Corresponding Secretary of the Baptist Missionary Association of Texas opened in prayer. The letters of the charter members were called for and the Church Covenant was read and adopted. Also the Articles of Faith were read and adopted.

Brother S.J. Cruz, Pastor of Faith Baptist Church, Dallas, brought a challenging message and charge to the members of Long Creek Baptist Church assembled under that tent. His message text was taken from II Timothy 3:16-17.

"All scripture [is] given by inspiration of God, and [is] profitable for doctrine, for reproof, for correction, for instruction in righteousness: That the man of God may be perfect, thoroughly furnished unto all good works."

On that day, before the actual foundation of the church building was laid, a spiritual foundation was built that is as sold and timely as the day the original charge came to the church 55 years ago by Bro. Cruz.

The Bible, God’s living Word, is all we really need to change the world. That truth has been the bedrock from which any ministry of Long Creek Baptist Church has emerged. Without the Word of God, we only have a ceremony or a meaningless program or rituals.

We were initiated and remain to this day a Baptist church holding to the distinctive belief that the Bible is the infallible Word of God. It is as timely and relevant today as it was in the first century or 1956.

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: