General Maxwell D. Taylor, U.S. Army - Keytesville, MO
Local boy makes good in the Army.

County of marker: Chariton County
Location of marker: N. Ash St., entrance to Taylor Park, Keytesville
Marker erected by: The Dred and Lula Finnell Trust, Board of Keytesville, The Cleve Iman VFW Post 4926
Date erected: July 2, 1976

Marker text:

GENERAL MAXWELL D. TAYLOR, U.S. ARMY
General Maxwell D. Taylor, born in Keytesville, Missouri, August 26, 1901. Grew up in Kansas City, Missouri, where he was educated in the public school system prior to entering West Point in 1918.

After graduating from West Point in 1922, he ascended through the officer grades until World War II when, as a Major General, he commanded the 101st Airborne Division in its campaigns in Normandy, Holland, Bastogne, and Central Europe. In the Korean War he reached the rank of full General, serving first as Commander of the Eighth Army and later as Commander-in-Chief, Far East, with headquarters in Tokyo. In 1955 he became Chief of Staff of the Army, retiring to civilian life in July 1959.

Two years later President John F. Kennedy recalled General Taylor to active duty in the White House as military representative of the President, a position that he held until October 1962, when he became Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

In July 1964 President Lyndon B. Johnson named Taylor Ambassador to Vietnam, where he served until July 1965. Returning to the United States, he retired from public service but continued to serve President Johnson as special consultant until the end of that administration. From 1965 to 1970 he was first a member and then later the chairman of the president's foreign intelligence advisory board.

-- -- General Maxwell D. Taylor Park information -- --
the General Maxwell D. Taylor Park in Keytesville, Missouri,
Was dedicated on July 2, 1976 in conjunction with the town's
U.S. Bicentennial Celebration. General Taylor was present,
As an honored guest at that occasion

History of Mark:
United States Army four star general and diplomat during the mid-twentieth century. Served as the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from 1962-1964.