Sundial at the Church - Starrkirch-Wil, SO, Switzerland
A sundial at the church of Starrkirch.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Church of St. Peter and Paul in Starrkirch is the oldest in the region. It probably originates from the 8th century. The present building was built in 1671 and repaired and enlarged from 1812-16 after a fire.

The sundial is located between the first two windows on the side of the cemetery. It is plain and consists only of the gnomon and the time display in Roman numerals. I could not find out when this sundial was installed.

DE: Die Kirche St. Peter und Paul in Starrkirch ist die älteste der Region. Sie stammt wohl aus dem 8. Jahrhundert. Das heutige Gebäude wurde 1671 erbaut und 1812-16 nach einem Feuer repariert und vergrössert.

Die Sonnenuhr befindet sich zwischen den ersten zwei Fenstern auf der Seite des Friedhofs. Sie ist schmucklos und besteht nur aus dem Gnomon und der Zeitanzeige in römischen Zahlen. Ich konnte nicht in Erfahrung bringen, wann diese Sonnenuhr angebracht wurde.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate