Mary - Saint Marys Cemetery - Cortland, NY
18T E 401639 N 4717834
The text below the statue is "Pray for us now and at the hour of death" This is part of the "Hail Mary" prayer.
Location: New York, United States

Mary is a central figure in the church as the mother of Jesus. Exactly what this means depends on which branch of Christianity you look to.
From wikipedia: "Mary has been venerated since Early Christianity, and is considered by millions to be the most meritorious saint of the religion. Christians from Catholic, Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox, Anglican, and Lutheran churches believe that Mary, as Mother of Jesus, is the Mother of God and the Theotokos, literally "Bearer of God". There is significant diversity in the Marian beliefs and devotional practices of major Christian traditions. The Catholic Church holds distinctive Marian dogmas; namely her status as the mother of God; her Immaculate Conception; her perpetual virginity; and her Assumption into heaven. Many Protestants minimize Mary's role within Christianity, based on the argued brevity of biblical references...Mary (Maryam) also has a revered position in Islam, where a whole chapter of the Qur'an is devoted to her...Among her many other names and titles are Saint Mary, Blessed Virgin Mary, Mother of God in Western churches, Theotokos in Orthodox Christianity, and Maryam, mother of Isa, in Islam...The earliest extant biographical writing on Mary is Life of the Virgin attributed to the 7th-century saint, Maximus the Confessor which portrays her as a key element of the early Christian Church after the death of Jesus...The Middle Ages saw many legends about Mary, and also her parents and even grandparents...Protestants in general reject the veneration and invocation of the Saints. Protestants typically hold that Mary was the mother of Jesus, but was an ordinary woman devoted to God. Therefore, there is virtually no Marian veneration, Marian feasts, Marian pilgrimages, Marian art, Marian music or Marian spirituality in today's Protestant communities. Within these views, Roman Catholic beliefs and practices are at times rejected, e.g., theologian Karl Barth wrote that "the heresy of the Catholic Church is its Mariology"...Nontrinitarians, such as Unitarians, Christadelphians and Jehovah's Witnesses also acknowledge Mary as the biological mother of Jesus Christ, but do not recognise Marian titles such as "Mother of God" as these groups generally reject Christ's divinity. Since Nontrinitarian churches are typically also mortalist, the issue of praying to Mary, whom they would consider "asleep", awaiting resurrection, does not arise."
Associated Religion(s): All Christian religions, especially Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Saint Marys Cemetery