(former) US Post Office - Roseburg, OR 97450
This former post office remains vacant and available for lease.
Location: Oregon, United States

The NRHP Nomination Form contains the following verbiage to describe this contributing building's significance:

Roseburg was born in 1851 when Aaron Rose and his family settled near the Umpqua River and built "a home that became a tavern and stopping place for the many travelers who followed the old Oregon-California.' The settlement became a terminal on the stagecoach line between Portland and Sacramento and in 1864 "was linked to the outside by telegraph."2 The Oregon and California Railroad came through Roseburg in 1872. The construction of the Post Office/Federal Building 45 years later was an important milestone in the development of the city.

The Roseburg Review of April 13, 1911 reported: "SITE IS SELECTED FEDERAL BUILDING AT CORNER OF CASS AND STEPHENS STREETS GOVERNMENT PAYS $10,000.00 NEIGHBORING PROPERTY OWNERS PAY $5,000.00 MORE AS BONUS"

D. R. Shambrook and his wife, Molly, and James 0. Newland and his wife, Cassia, had to invest in parts of neighboring lots to meet the size requirement for a Federal Building site. Their grateful neighbors pledged an extra $5,000 anticipating the economic benefits of a Federal Building in their own back yards.

The site, running 135 feet along Cass Avenue and 130 feet along Stephens Street, was "located near the heart of the business district and only 600' from the Southern Pacific depot." 3 (One of the requirements for any Post Office site was a location within 80 rods, or 1,320', of a railroad depot.)

The contract for the construction of the Roseburg Post Office was awarded to the Stebinger Brothers of Portland, Oregon on May 3, 1916. Their low bid was $83,745. The work was to be completed within 16 months.

Two frame houses, formerly rented by Mrs. Anna Veatch and W. T. Wright, and assorted outbuildings were moved or demolished by the summer of 1916 to prepare the site for construction. Carl M. Stebinger moved to Roseburg for the duration, as did the Treasury Department's Superintendent of Construction, J. A. Kirk.

The Roseburg Juvenile Band, Laurel Lodge #13, A.F. and A.M. and assorted Congressmen in black top hats and tails took part in the cornerstonelaying ceremony on November 7, 1916. The cornerstone was inscribed with the names of William Gibbs McAdoo, Secretary of the Treasury, and James A. Wetmore, Acting Supervising Architect.

James A. Wetmore supervised the design and planning of at least 2,000 buildings during his 45 year tenure in the Office of Supervising Architect. Many of these were similar, and some probably identical, to the Roseburg building.

The Superintendent of Construction made his final report to the Supervising Architect on January 26, 1918. Although the building had not been ready for occupancy until December 1, 1917, 88 days beyond the specified completion date, and the final cost had overrun the budget by nearly $600, the report was favorable.

"In view of the difficulties experienced by the contractor in getting material transported to the building site on account of shortage of cars and disorganized transportation facilities, shortage of skilled labor, etc., all due apparently to war conditions, loss of time due to unseasonable weather, and in consideration of the excellent quality, character and workmanship supplied under the contract, it is recommended that all damages be waived."

The delayed delivery of furniture for the second floor prevented the U.S. Forestry Service officials from moving into their offices until December 15. Later came the Postal Inspector, the Land Office, and the Indian Office. The Post Office moved from its rented building on the southeast corner of Cass and Stephens on January 15, 1918, to occupy the ground floor of the new building.

Minor changes occurred over the next 40 years.

"After the close of WWII the city quadrupled in size due to the influx of the lumbering industry. With all the service windows in the far corner of the lobby the congestion became acute, especially at Christmas time. This necessitated moving some of the service windows more to the center of the lobby."

Then, before dawn on August 7, 1959, the biggest event since the founding of Roseburg shook the town. A truck from Tenino, Washington, carrying an explosive fertilizer mix exploded only two blocks from the Federal Building. The explosion created a crater 25' deep and 55' across. Thirteen people were killed and many others injured. Eight blocks of Roseburg were leveled completely and all glass was broken in a 40 block area.

The Federal Building has served as a node of community activity for 60years, or half of the history of Roseburg. It is a visual reminder of that history. Although the windows and the interior have been altered, the building's exterior remains a handsome example of government architecture of the period. The building is structurally sound and both its interior and exterior have been maintained with obvious pride. It is the first real landmark building encountered by a visitor entering Roseburg via Stephens Street, which is largely occupied by small commercial buildings. Along with the 1911 Pacific Building on the corner of Cass and Rose Street it is a gateway to the busy downtown shopping area one block east on Jackson Street. As the summary statement of a 1968 survey by the Oregon State Historic Preservation Office says, (The building) should be recognized for what it is: an anchor point of good design."

Type of structure:: Stand Alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 97450