1893 - Rollins Building - Plymouth, NH
The Rollins Building is a brick building with stores on the first floor in downtown Plymouth.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, on Main Street, is the Rollins Building, with a dated stone with the year 1893.

The building is on the east side of Main Street, and across the street from the Town Common. It is also across the street from the Congregational Church.

The building is a brick structure 2 stories high, with a central dormer like feature. Just above the second story windows in the center is the dated stone, "1893," then the name, "Rollins Building." Above this text is an interesting brickwork design with a keystone. On the first floor is a market.

On the Plymouth Historical Society web site, there was a page of notable businessmen. One entry was for Frank Rollins, which seemed to fit with the age of the building:

"FRANK HERBERT ROLLINS

Frank Rollins, a New Hampshire native carried on the manufacture of buck gloves from 1878 to 1888 and again in 1890. He worked in an eight-room building on North Main Street in Plymouth and created exceeded two thousand dozen per year. He was also an agent for the People’s Insurance Company of Manchester, NH, Phenix of Brooklyn, NY, Insurance Company of North America, California of San Francisco, and Home Manufacturers’ of Concord, NH. "
Year of construction: 1893

Full inscription: