The Grapetown School Outhouse -- Grapetown TX
The old privy at the Grapetown School has been unused since the last student left in 1949

The old privy at the vacant Grapetown School, which closed in 1949, decays into oblivion very slowly at the corner of the schoolyard.
Location:
From the historic marker: THE GRAPETOWN SCHOOL In 1882, Frederick Baag donated this tract of land for the third Grapetown schoolhouse. Completed in 1884, the structure was built with labor and materials donated by the community. All seven grades were taught by one teacher. In 1905, the facility became a county school known as Grapetown Line School, District No. 14. In 1949, the schoolhouse was closed as the district was consolidated with surrounding community schools. A total of 28 teachers taught here. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1984