Mueller family -- Der Stadt Friedhof Cemetery, Fredericksburg TX
14R E 513315 N 3348786
The large impressive red granite WoW family plot monument for the William and Emma Mueller family plot at Fredericksburg's historic Der Stadt Friedhof Cemetery

This large yet elegant four-part red-granite family plot monument really catches the eye of visitors to Fredericksburg's historic Der Stadt Friedhof Cemetery.

The monument reads as follows:

"[WoW emblem]

MUELLER"

There are four Mueller family graves on this plot: William and 2nd wife Emma Mueller, his son John Henry Mueller and their daughter Esther Mueller.

John Henry Mueller's grave is adorned with a medallion showing that he won a Carnegie Hero Commission Award, which intrigued us. So we did a little digging.

We found out that John Henry Mueller was employed in the real estate business as a land agent, was married and had a child, and died of accidental drowning at 630pm on 27 Aug 1918. His father is William Mueller of Oldenburg Germany, and mother is Alvine Mewks of Waldenburg Germany. He registered for the draft in Gillespie County TX in 1917.

So we looked on the Carnegie Award website (which is still giving out heroism medals in 2016), where we found this:

"JOHN H. MUELLER, deceased
Fredericksburg, Texas

John H. Mueller, 30, real estate dealer, died attempting to save Willie A. H. Schmidt, 34, real estate dealer, from drowning, Fredericksburg, Texas, April 27, 1918 . Schmidt was in a boat when it sank in the Pedernales River 35 feet from the bank, where the water was 12 feet deep, and he disappeared under the surface. Mueller, who was dressed, swam from the bank toward Schmidt. Schmidt came to the surface when Mueller was two or three feet from him, and they faced each other. Both then went under the surface and were drowned. 18869-1527"

Tragic.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes