Benny Hill - Queen's Gate, London, UK
30U E 695698 N 5709285
This blue plaque, dedicated to comedian Benny Hill, has been erected by The Dead Comics Society to indicate that he "lived here 1960 - 1986". The plaque is attached to a building on the south west side of Queen's Gate just south of Hyde Park.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Biography website has an article about Benny Hill that tells us:

Benny Hill, the British comedian, is best known for his long running comedy series that would play in 109 countries.

Synopsis

Benny Hill, British comedian, began his comedic career traveling around Britain performing in a variety of places. He made the correct decision to go for TV and began appearing on various programs. By 1955 he had his own program, The Benny Hill Show, which would be shown in over 109 countries since.
Profile

Comedian. Born Alfred Hawthorne Hill on January 21, 1924 in Southampton, Hampshire, UK, funny man Benny Hill is best known for his long-running television show, The Benny Hill Show.

An enthusiastic performer in school shows, Hill was a milkman, drummer, and driver before finding employment as an assistant stage manager. During World War 2 he appeared in Stars in Battledress, and later followed the traditional comic's route of working-men's clubs, revues, and end-of-the-pier shows. An early convert to the potential of television, he appeared in Hi There (1949), and was named TV personality of the year in 1954. He gained national popularity with the saucy The Benny Hill Show (1969-1989), and spent over two decades writing and performing in top-rated television specials that were seen around the world.

Blue Plaque managing agency: The Dead Comics Society

Individual Recognized: Benny Hill