Memorial Building - Topeka, KS
One of many government owned buildings in the capital of Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Memorial Building, also known as G.A.R. Memorial Hall, is a historic Grand Army of the Republic hall located at 120 West 10th Avenue, in Topeka, Kansas, United States. On July 17, 1975, the building was added to the National Register of Historic Places. The construction of Memorial Hall was financed by war claims paid to the State of Kansas by the federal government; one for $97,466.02 for equipping and putting soldiers in the field during the American Civil War, and the other for $425,065.43 for repelling invasions of Confederate soldiers and dealing with American Indian Wars."

"Memorial Building (open 8-5 weekdays), NE. corner 10th and Jackson Sts., is a four story structure of white marble designed by the late Charles H. Chandler, State architect. It is of the French Renaissance style. The cornerstone was dedicated May 27, 1914 to the soldiers and sailors of the Kansas Department of the American Legion, the Spanish War veterans, and the Grand Army of the Republic."
Book: Kansas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 284