Pfarrkirche St. Maria - Wallbach, AG, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church of Wallbach.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Parish Church of St. Mary of Wallbach is located in a residential neighborhood west of the old village center.

The church consists of two wings, which are perpendicular to each other and connected by diagonal entrance area. The bell tower with the pointed pyramidal roof stands on the south wall.

I could not find any details. A Catholic parish church was built in 1892 after the old chapel from the 17th century went over to the Christian Catholic community. But I do not know if it was this church. If it is, it was substantially modified in the late 20th century.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche St. Maria von Wallbach befindet sich in einer Wohngegend westlich des alten Dorfkerns.

Die Kirche besteht aus zwei Flügeln, die rechtwinklig zueinander stehen und einem dazu diagonalen Eingangsbereich. Der Glockenturm mit dem spitzen Pyramidendach steht an der Südwand.

Ich konnte keine Details ausfindig machen. Eine katholische Pfarrkirche wurde 1892 erbaut, nachdem die alte Kapelle aus dem 17. Jahrhundert an die christkatholische Gemeinde ging. Ich weiss aber nicht, ob es sich dabei um diese Kirche handelt. Wenn es sie ist, wurde sie im späten 20. Jahrhundert stark verändert.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship