Baptism Font - St Peter - Ridlington, Norfolk
Baptism Font in St Peter's church, Ridlington.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A 13th century Purbeck marble font with two pointed arches in each side and round pedestal beneath, similar to many in the area, but set on a double pedestal in the open brick floor. It has a modern oak cover surmounted by a carved angel.

"St Peter's is a simple medieval village church. The font dates from the C13; the bowl is cut from Purbeck marble with two pointed arches in each side and a round pedestal beneath. The font has a modern oak cover surmounted by a beautifully carved angel. The church records show that a Thomas Stacey who died in 1421 built the tower and provided the bells leaving a legacy in his will. The churchwarden's accounts show that in 1792 two bells were sold for £29 10s 6d. The chancel arch is Early English and on the north wall are marks indicating there once was a rood loft. The design of the piscina almost matches the small window on the opposite side of the chancel. Above the dropped seat sedilia is an interesting piece of C17 Flemish stained glass depicting the return of the prodigal son. On the north wall is a memorial to the five men who died in WW1. The statue of St Peter is in memory of the two men who died in WWII. The exterior of the church changes from Early English architecture to the decorated style. From this date we can see the priest's door with high pointed arch and the south east chancel window with simple 'Y' tracery. The chancel roof is thatched with Norfolk reed. The east end of the church is built of brick due to Zeppelin dropping four bombs during WW1, one of which blew out the east end of the church destroying much of the early stained glass window. On the east side of the porch is a scratch dial. The tower is the great glory of this church and the tracery design on the tops of the tower windows indicates a date of the 1380s. On the top corners of the tower are emblems of the four evangelists. The tower was renovated in the 1990s with a grant from English Heritage. In 2001 the chancel was repaired and re-thatched by the Dean & Chapter who are the Lay Rectors. Well worth a visit."

SOURCE - (visit link)