Als Voluntaris Catalans - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 432069 N 4582185
Dedicated to the Catalan Volunteers of 1914 and 1939, the bronze statue of a nude male figure by sculptor Josep Clarà stands in the Parc de la Ciutadella in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Overflowing with largely centenarian vegetation and very rich in plant species, the Parc de la Ciutadella contains a large diversity of features which make it especially valuable. The monumental waterfall, the buildings constructed in the second half of the nineteenth century and today converted into museums, the lake where visitors can row boats and the paths and numerous sculptures in the park are but a few examples. The Barcelona zoo also stands in the grounds of the Park.

The memorial to the Catalan Volunteers is a larger than life-size bronze statue of a nude male figure holding a long dagger in his right hand and standing on a stone pedestal with both arms raised.

The plaque on the pedestal reads (Catalan):

Als voluntars catalans vorts a franca i arreu del mon en defensa de la llibertat 1914-1918 1939-1945

Translation

To the Catalan volunteers killed in France and around the world in defense of freedom 1914-1918 1939-1945