Western Oregon Piggly Wiggly Co. - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

This one-story concrete building faces south on a busy intersection. It features a flat roof with a curved pediment, a stepped wall on the east (side) elevation; there is a small cap around the entire roof. There are four widely-spaced small segmental-arched windows on the east elevation; these windows are barred. There is also a door with segmental arch on the east elevation; this appears to be unused. The front (south) elevation has replacement metal frame display windows and a corner entry. The building is stuccoed.

This one-story corner building was traditionally the site of a grocery store. In the 1920s the Piggly Wiggly Grocery Store operated here; in the 1940s it was occupied by Bob Franks Grocery Store and Negley's Meat Market. It is now the site of an auto parts store.

This building is Inventory #116 on page 59 of the NRHP Nomination Form and was erected in 1917. Today, this building is home to La Mota, a marijuana dispensary store.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District

644 SE Cass Avenue