Southern Pacific Depot - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Southern Pacific Depot, built in 1912, in the Bungalow style, a popular choice for depots of that era. The concrete building has a side-facing gable with a wide boxed overhang providing shelter for passengers waiting outside. North and south gable ends have halftimbering with a pent roof and a large louvred opening. There are gabled dormers on east and west sides with louvred openings. The building has one central brick chimney. The building is surfaced with a roughcast concrete, the half-timbering continues on the main level with trim boards marking window and door placements. A high brick water table encircles the building. Windows are doublehung one/one and eight/one. Windows of smaller size feature a brick base continuing up from the brick water table. Doors are five panel or utility cross-bar. After many years of service as a public depot, the building now serves as a restaurant/pub

This building is Inventory #115 on pages 58-59 of the NRHP Nomination Form. Today, this building is home to McMenamins Pub and Restaurant.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District

700 SE Sheridan Street