Caro Building, U.S. Land Office - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

The NRHP Nomination Form contains the following verbiage to describe this contributing building's significance:

This 35' x 90' brick structure has a foundation of manufactured stone, still visible on the north elevation. It has a sloping roof and replacement doors and windows. The entire structure is stuccoed although one remnant of a cornice remains on the north elevation. The building was heavily damaged in the 1959 Roseburg Blast, at which time the present facade was constructed featuring a stucco finish and a board and batten element covering the front (east) facade and reaching around the corner on the north side.. Most of the second floor was removed to be replaced with a balcony/mezzanine space at the rear of the building.

As originally constructed, this building was a highly-embellished two-story structure with cast iron columns and pilasters, an arched, centered doorway, and an elaborate belt course dividing the building horizontally. Arched windows were on both first and second floor. It housed a dry good store at street level and had a dance floor on the second that was used for dances and other social occasions. Access to this space was via a stairway opening onto Jackson and located on the south end of the building. Hyman Wollenberg bought the building hi 1911. At the time the U.S. Land Office was located here; other tenants included the Douglas Abstract Company in 1920-32, the Outdoor Store in the 1940s and 50s and Roland West Jeweler in the 1960s. It is now occupied by a sporting goods store.

This building is Inventory #104 on page 55 of the NRHP Nomination Form and was erected c. 1885. Today, this building home to Jackson St. Hair Studio on one side and the other half is empty and available for lease. It was formerly a talent and model agency.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District

506 SE Jackson Street