Aurora - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431992 N 4582360
The sculpture Quadriga de l'Aurora by Rossend Nobas is part of the Cascada del Parc de la Ciutadella, an architectural and sculptural fountain located at the northern corner of the park opposite to the lake.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Cascade was built between 1875 and 1888 with an overall design by Josep Fontserè. It was inaugurated in 1881 without sculptures or any meticulous details, and was thereby criticized by the press, after which this triumphal arch was thoroughly amended by the addition of a fountain and some minor attributes and was thenceforth put on display at the Universal Exhibition. The Cascada del Parc de la Ciutadella is registered as a Cultural Asset of Local Interest (Catalan: Bé cultural d'interès local - BCIL).

Rossend Nobas sculpture Quadriga de l'Aurora erected on top of the fountain was the last addition to the monument in 1885. It depicts Aurora, the goddess of dawn, on a chariot pulled by four horses. She is holding a torch in her raised right hand as a symbol of the light that illuminates the world every morning.

Aurora is the goddess of dawn in Roman mythology and Latin poetry. Like Greek Eos and Rigvedic Ushas (and possibly Germanic Ostara), Aurora continues the name of an earlier Indo-European dawn goddess, Hausos.

In Roman mythology, Aurora renews herself every morning and flies across the sky, announcing the arrival of the sun. Her parentage was flexible: for Ovid, she could equally be Pallantis, signifying the daughter of Pallas, or the daughter of Hyperion. She has two siblings, a brother (Sol, the sun) and a sister (Luna, the moon). Rarely Roman writers imitated Hesiod and later Greek poets and named Aurora as the mother of the Anemoi (the Winds), who were the offspring of Astraeus, the father of the stars.

Aurora appears most often in sexual poetry with one of her mortal lovers. A myth taken from the Greek by Roman poets tells that one of her lovers was the prince of Troy, Tithonus. Tithonus was a mortal, and would therefore age and die. Wanting to be with her lover for all eternity, Aurora asked Jupiter to grant immortality to Tithonus. Jupiter granted her wish, but she failed to ask for eternal youth to accompany his immortality, and he became forever old. Aurora turned him into a grasshopper.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient