St Lawrence of Rome (Sv. Vavrinec) - Dobruška, Czech Republic
33U E 582380 N 5571773
Old Baroque statu of St Lawrence of Rome from 1733 next to small bridge over brook and near to Dobruška' city center.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The life-size statue of St Lawrence of Rome was made from sandstone by Ondrej Decker in 1733. The statue was originally placed on the main square of the city Dobruška. In 1887 the statue was moved to the current place next to a small bridge over the local brook. It has been a few times renovated and now its original is replaced by its copy while the original is store in local museum. It depict St Lawrence of Rome wearing a dalmatic and holding one of his typical attributes - a gridiron.

St. Lawrence Biography

Lawrence of Rome (c. 225 – 258) was one of the seven deacons of ancient Rome who were martyred during the persecution of Valerian in 258.
Martyrdom
By tradition, Lawrence was sentenced at San Lorenzo in Miranda, martyred at San Lorenzo in Panisperna, and buried in the Via Tiburtina in the Catacomb of Cyriaca by Hippolytus and Justinus, a presbyter. Tradition holds that Lawrence was burned or "grilled" to death, hence his association with the gridiron. Tradition also holds that Lawrence joked about their cooking him enough to eat while he was burning on the gridiron, hence his patronage of cooks and chefs, stating something along the lines of, "turn me over ... I'm done on this side". One of the early sources for the martyrdom of Saint Lawrence was the description by Aurelius Prudentius Clemens in his Peristephanon, Hymn II. However, one longstanding scholarly theory holds that the story of the gridiron arose from a scribe's mistranscription of passus est ("he suffered," that is, was martyred) as assus est ("he was roasted").

Constantine I is said to have built a small oratory in honour of the martyr, which was a station on the itineraries of the graves of the Roman martyrs by the seventh century. Pope Damasus I rebuilt or repaired the church, now known as San Lorenzo fuori le Mura, while the minor basilica of San Lorenzo in Panisperna was built over the place of his martyrdom. The gridiron of the martyrdom was placed Pope Paschal II in the church of San Lorenzo in Lucina.

Cited from (visit link)

Informace o soše v ceštine (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): r oman Catholic Church, Eastern Orthodoxy, Anglican Communion, Lutheran Church

Statue Location: in small park on Pulicka street next to bridge over Brtva brook

Entrance Fee: free