Municipal Coat Of Arms - Puert de la Cruz, Tenerife
These coat of arms are on the battlements of Bateria de Santa Barbara in plaza Europa.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

Plaza Europa is a large public square on top of the Bateria de Santa Barbara, a defensive fortification built in the eighteenth century to defend against pirates.

The area was redeveloped in 1992 forming a large open space over an underground car park. There are also government offices in the fabric of the building and the stone coat of arms are over one of its entrances.

The coat of arms of Puerto de la Cruz is prescribed by Decree No. 1,757, adopted on 4 June 1964 by the Spanish Government and published on 20 June 1964 in the Spanish official gazette, No. 148, p. 8,023

The arms feature in the centre, the red-tongued, green dragon, the mythical guardian of the Garden of the Heperides, beyond the pillars of Hercules, the Eden of the three Golden Nymphs: over its back, the red Latin cross, the cross of the Port contemplating its name and its traditions; Under its claws is a blue field with three undulating strips of silver, the deep sea-faring roots of the city as a means of trade and expansion; superimposed, the sabre key that opens the way to the Indies route; impressed, the crown reflecting the monarchy of the Catholic Kings.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Puerto de la Cruz

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On battlements of Bateria de Santa Barbara in plaza Europa above a doorway.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Or a dragon vert langued gules ensigned by a Latin cross gules the base azure three fesses wavy argent a key sable. The shield surmounted with a Royal crown.

Plaza Europa Puerto de la Cruz Tenerife