Castillo San Filipe Cannon - Puert de la Cruz, Tenerife
This canon stands outside the entrance of the 17th Century defensive fort, Catillo San Filipe.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The castle was one of four forts that defended the city and was constructed around an existing platform for guns that had successfully repulsed an attack of five pirate ships.

The fort was completed in 1644 and closed as an operation fort in 1924. It had a moat around the fort and a drawbridge and was defended by two 24 pounder cannons and one 16 pounder.

The drawbridge was later replaced with a fixed walkway, and the cannon now stands in front of this with the barrel pointing towards the town rather than out to sea. The top of the barrel is decorated with what appear to be coat of arms.
What type of artillery is this?: Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Monument grounds