Hamilton Drug Company Store #2 - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

The 27 x 100' one and one/half story brick building has a sloping roof. It originally had a decorative brick cornice that has been covered with corrugated metal. The front (west) facade of the building retains its display windows and entry in their original configuration. The upper level has corrugated metal on the Jackson Street (west) facade and stucco over brick on the Main Street facade.

The Hamilton Drug company was established on January 15, 1856. Its founder, Dr. Salathiel Hamilton (1824-1914), settled in Douglas County in 1852. He practiced medicine in Roseburg until his retirement in 1893. Dr. Hamilton was a surgeon the for the 1st Oregon Regiment during the Indian War of 1855-56. He served as president of the Coos Bay Wagon Road Company and served four years as Douglas County Treasurer. As a Regent of the University of Oregon, he served two 12-year terms.

This building is historically known as the Hamilton Building #2 because it was the second of three buildings constructed for the Hamilton Drug Store use; one building is directly to the north the other directly to the south of this building. The Hamilton Drug Company occupied first the northeast corner of Main and Washington Streets (1856), then the southeast corner of Jackson and Douglas Streets (1860). It then moved to the northeast corner of Jackson and Washington Street (507 SE Jackson) in 1869. In 1878 the business was moved one door south to 509 SE Jackson Street. It was at this location that Dr. Hamilton's sons, W.S. and L.H., purchased an interest in the business. The Hamilton Drug Company moved once again, and finally, one door south to 517 SE Jackson Street. By 1909 Hamilton Drug Company was one of five drug stores in Roseburg.

The three storefronts on the corner of Jackson and Washington Streets were owned by the Lexington Investment Company. Dr. Hamilton and his sons and daughters were the sole partners of the company.

The building has housed a variety of retail businesses including the JC Sporting Goods store in the 1950s. The building now houses a stained glass studio and retail business.

This building is Inventory #94 on pages 49-50 of the NRHP Nomination Form and was erected c. 1878. Today, this building is home to Mystic Earth Books.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District

509 SE Jackson Street