Joseph Lightfoot - St John's Street, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303094 N 5788067
This statue of Joseph Lightfoot is one of four along the frontage of the Old Divinity School that is now part of St John's College. The building, constructed in 1879, is on the south east side of St John's Street in Cambridge.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The statue is carved from stone and is set into a specially created niche on the building. The name "Lightfoot" is carved into the pedestal on which the statue stands.

The statue, that is probably larger than life-size, shows Joseph Lightfoot in robes with a cap on his head. His left arm is down by his side with his left hand holding a book. His right hand is grasping the lapel of his robes.

There are photographs of Joseph Lightfoot that indicate that the statue is a very good likeness.

Wikipedia has an article about Joseph Lightfoot that tells us:

Joseph Barber Lightfoot (sometimes called J. B. Lightfoot; 13 April 1828 – 21 December 1889) was an English theologian and Bishop of Durham.

Lightfoot was born in Liverpool, where his father was an accountant. He was educated at King Edward's School, Birmingham, under James Prince Lee. His contemporaries included Brooke Foss Westcott and Edward White Benson. In 1847 Lightfoot went to Trinity College, Cambridge, and read for his degree along with Westcott. He graduated senior classic and 30th wrangler, and was elected a fellow of his college. From 1854 to 1859 he edited the Journal of Classical and Sacred Philology. In 1857 he became tutor and his fame as a scholar grew. He was made Hulsean professor in 1861, and shortly afterwards chaplain to the Prince Consort and honorary chaplain in ordinary to Queen Victoria.

In 1866 he was Whitehall preacher, and in 1871 he became canon of St Paul's Cathedral. The Times wrote after his death that:

It was always patent that what he was chiefly concerned with was the substance and the life of Christian truth, and that his whole energies were employed in this inquiry because his whole heart was engaged in the truths and facts which were at stake.

In 1875 Lightfoot became Lady Margaret's Professor of Divinity in succession to William Selwyn. In 1879 he was consecrated bishop of Durham in succession to Charles Baring; he was enthroned at Durham Cathedral on 15 May. He soon surrounded himself with a band of scholarly young men.

Lightfoot was never married. He died at Bournemouth and was succeeded in the episcopate by Westcott, his schoolfellow and lifelong friend. He served as President of the first day of the 1880 Co-operative Congress.