Sam Bass Train Robbery
14S E 724715 N 3627981
Texas Historical Marker in Mesquite's Heritage Plaza, in the 200 block of W Main Street, noting that Sam Bass and his gang pulled off a train robbery here in 1878. It's debatable whether it could be called a "success."

Marker Text:
(100 Yards NW) Sam Bass - with Seab Barnes, Hank Underwood, "Arkansas" Johnson, and Frank Jackson - held up a Texas & Pacific train here, April 10, 1878. They took $152, but missed hidden shipment of $30,000. In planning a bank robbery 3 months later, Bass was fatally shot by Rangers. (1968)