Francisco Bonnin - Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife
28R E 348083 N 3144244
This statue is dedicated the the Tenerife painter Francisco Bonnin (1874 - 1963). Tenerife is the largest and most populous island of the seven Canary Islands.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The statue is life size but only shows him above the waist. He is depicted with his paintbrush in his right hand, mixing paint on his palette held in his left hand.

He specialised and was famous for watercolour paintings.

"He was a lover of his land, and covers every inch of the most typical places. The people saw him adorned their homes with the best plants and flowers. They say he was a gentle and generous man. It was a realist painter who cultivated watercolour of a very special way and followed by many artists. His painting is based on the combination of multiple colours which give his works an unparalleled richness of colour. His themes: the peasant landscape, roses, gorse.

With the stay in the Canary Islands by the German painter Bruno Brandt, Bonnin was influenced by a freer 'brush strokes' technique. Bonnin and military disciple as he was Pedro de Guezala (La Laguna, Tenerife, 1896-1990), noted for its bucolic paintings 'Magas'.

In 1946, the Association of watercolors Canarios was established. It arose under the influence of master watercolourist Francisco Bonnin. The Group will achieved high prestige outside the insular area, getting more of its members the most prominent national awards for watercolour. link

FRANCISCO

BONNIN