Arhelger Shop Vane -- Fredericksburg TX
The unique windvane on top of this historic building near the Marktplatz in downtown Fredericksburg

This old unique windvane still stands over the shop that used to belong to F. W. Arlhelger over 135 years ago.

The historic marker on the shop reads as follows:

"F. W. ARHELGER SHOP

Frederick William Arhelger, a second generation cabinetmaker and wheelwright, constructed this building in 1898 for use as a farm implement shop. Built of quarried limestone, it was designed to accommodate wagons and large farm equipment. The front ramp, double doors, and the absence of partitions provided maximum access to the interior. Arhelger operated the business until 1918 when he sold it to Ernst Schmidt.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1980"
Rate this weathervane: