Archibald McIsaac - Old Port Medway Cemetery, Port Medway, Nova Scotia
The Archibald McIsaac headstone is one of three zinc headstones in the Old Port Medway Cemetery.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Archibald McIsaac was apparently a seagoing man, probably a fisherman, who died at sea in 1878 at the age of 52. Included on his zinc headstone is his son, Frank O. A. McIsaac, who died June 3, 1888 at the age of 30 years & 2 months. The headstone is a small two dimensional zinc slab. On the reverse side is carved a hand holding what appears to be a small bundle of pea or bean pods.

ARCHIBALD
McISAAC
DIED AT SEA 1878:
AGED 52 YEARS

FRANK O.A.
BELOVED SON OF
ARCHIBALD AND ISABELLA McISAAC
DIED JUNE 3, 1888:
AGED 30 YRS. 2 MOS'

The town of Port Medway is barely 20 years older than this cemetery, which, according to its sign, came into use in 1783, three years before it became an official burial ground. Laid out in 1786, the cemetery was one acre in size at the time. By 1786 there had already been forty burials at the site, which was until then an "unofficial" burial ground.

The cemetery contains a great many ornately carved old headstones dating from the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. The stones include those made of sandstone, white bronze, marble, granite, and zinc. Recognized for its age, location, historical associations, headstones and landscape features, the burial ground is now a Provincial Heritage Site.
Date of death (optional): 01/01/1878

Headstone text (optional):