Balboa Island Museum - Newport Beach, CA
A museum about Balboa Island on Balboa Island.

The plaque says, "Balboa Island was literally lifted from the sea due to the efforts of William Steppe Collins. In 1906, Collins began dredging around a two acre mud flat in Newport Bay, and within a few years he had created the 160 acre residential island that exists today - Balboa Island.

The Balboa Island Museum & Historical Society was founded in 2000 to preserve the Island heritage and its sense of community. The Museum moved to this location in 2010 as a result of the generosity and support of the City of Newport Beach and local residents.

Come inside and discover over 100 years of our Island."
Theme: