Henry & Hamon Styleman Le Strange - Hunstanton, Norfolk
31U E 331302 N 5868427
A feature performance area between the Spinney & the High Street, Hunstanton, including power supply for events. Part dedicated to Henry & Hamon Styleman Le Strange.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Work on The Spinney began in September 2013 and the new scheme incorporates an event space and pedestrian priority area towards the High Street. The event space is partially surrounded by a curving feature wall, which includes photograph tiles and letter engraving. A feature balustrade is fitted to the top of the wall. New street furniture, trees and lighting have been installed to punctuate the landscaping, providing places to pause. Works to the High Street included resurfacing of carriage way and pedestrian crossing points, de-cluttering of street furniture and new feature planters.

Cllr Elizabeth Watson, Andrew Searle, Paul Searle are delighted to see The Spinney seating & public area openCllr Alistair Beales, Cabinet Member for Regeneration, said: “The focus of this project has been the involvement of the public and key stakeholders. The Hunstanton Regeneration Project Team has been pivotal in this work and I would like to express my thanks to them.

“The scheme is a big improvement, and now there is a clear pedestrian link into the High Street. We’ve also created a small performance area, where events can be held to encourage more people into the town centre.”

The tiled walled, a most attractive feature within the scheme, has been developed using photos submitted by members of the public and beautifully illustrates the halcyon days of the Victoria seaside upon which Hunstanton was built.

Cllr Elizabeth Watson, Borough Councillor and Chair of the Hunstanton Regeneration Project Team, said: “We received an array of photographs, from which we selected 25 to feature in the wall. These tiles tell the story of Hunstanton and in particular give an indication of what the town was like during its Victorian heyday.”

“We are grateful to everyone involved in creating this wall, from those providing the photos to those selecting the ones to use. We are now producing an explanatory leaflet to help visitors to the area to understand more about this beautiful resort.”

Also featured in the wall are two carved dedications: One to Richard Searle MBE for his services to the Round Table and one to Henry and Hamon Le Strange – visionaries, in recognition of establishing Hunstanton as a classic Victorian seaside resort. The wording is picked out in the wall using stone.

Gary Waddison, Chairman, Hunstanton and District Round Table, said: “Richard credited many of his achievements to what he learned in his early years spent in Round Table.

“We are delighted to be able to pay tribute to Richard’s outstanding service to the local community through his years spent in Hunstanton and District Round Table.

“We are especially pleased to have Richard remembered here as this is the kind of project I’m sure he would have been delighted to see happen.” "

SOURCE - (visit link)

Henry L'Estrange Styleman -
"HENRY L'ESTRANGE STYLEMAN (1815–1862), art amateur and decorative painter, born on 25 Jan. 1815, was only son of Henry Styleman of Snettisham and Hunstanton, Norfolk, by Emilia, daughter of Benjamin Preedy, his wife. His father was grandson of Nicholas Styleman, who married Armine, elder daughter of Sir Nicholas L'Estrange, fourth baronet, and coheiress of her brother, Sir Henry L'Estrange, sixth baronet, of Hunstanton [see under L'Estrange, Sir Nicholas]. Styleman was educated at Eton and at Christ Church, Oxford (B.A. 1837), and on leaving Oxford travelled in Portugal, Spain, and Egypt. In 1839 he assumed by royal license the old family name of Le Strange, in addition to that of Styleman, and in the same year married Jamesina Joyce Ellen, daughter of John Stewart of Belladrum, Inverness-shire. In 1839 also he was declared by the House of Lords coheir of the barony of Camoys, and in 1841 coheir to that of Hastings. In 1847 he made an unsuccessful attempt to enter parliament for West Norfolk. Styleman le Strange was an amateur of art and practised painting. In 1853 he drew a design for the decoration of the tower of Ely Cathedral, which was accepted in 1854, and completed by him in 1855. In July 1856 he was invited by the dean and chapter to give a design for the decoration of the roof of the nave. After two years' research and study Le Strange commenced painting the roof in 1858, and worked on it for four years. In 1860 he was invited to co-operate with Mr. Butterfield, the architect, in the decoration of St. Alban's, Holborn, and spent two years in making and completing the cartoons for this work. In February 1862 he was nominated a member of the royal commission appointed to examine into the state of fresco-painting in England. Le Strange died suddenly of heart disease in London on 27 July 1862, and was buried at Hunstanton. He had only completed half the length of the roof in Ely Cathedral (finished by Mr. T. Gambier Parry), and his designs for St. Alban's, Holborn, on which he had not commenced work, were carried out by his cousin, Frederick Preedy. His designs were the fruits of much learned study and great religious enthusiasm. He left three sons and three daughters. Of the latter Alice was married to Laurence Oliphant [q. v.] A portrait of Le Strange is at Hunstanton."

Hamon L'Estrange -
In 1861 Henry Le Strange died at the age of forty seven, and it was left to his son Hamon to reap the rewards of his efforts.

"Hunstanton Golf Club was founded in 1891 by Hamon Le Strange and is an 18 hole championship links laid out along the sandy coast of Old Hunstanton. Hunstanton links is a classic 'out and back' design, on either side of a central spine or dune ridge. The 12th, 13th and 14th holes play across this ridge.

The town has hosted several international sporting events including the 2005 World Water Ski Racing Championships."