Claudia Taylor Johnson Hall
14R E 620726 N 3349232
The historic marker for Claudia Taylor Johnson Hall at the former US Post office in downtown Austin, the building now owned and occupied by the University of Texas

The University of Texas acquired this former US Post office at 210 West Sixth Street for administrative staff space in the 1970s. In 2016 the External Relations and Facilities management offices are located here. The building is marked with a state historic marker on the southwest side of the building, near the entrance.

Marker Text:
The University of Texas System Constructed during the period 1912-1914. This building was the seventh United States post office location in Austin, Texas. The supervising architect for the Neoclassical revival style structure was James Knox Taylor of the U.S. Treasury Department. It was built by Dieter and Wenzel Construction Company of Wichta, Kansas, at a cost of $172,987. The land cost $40,000. Following construction of a new post office and Federal building in 1965, the building was given to the University of Texas system by the Federal Government; it was remodeled into administrative offices by the University in 1970. The building was named in honor of Claudia Taylor Johnson, wife of the 36th president of the United States of America.