St. Bartholomew Apostle Italian Catholic Church - Norwich, N Y.
18T E 457412 N 4708939
"CAPITAL CAMPAIGN UPDATE: OUR LOVE AT WORK CAPITAL CAMPAIGN is off to a tremendous start. As you can see, we have already begun the much needed repairs to our beautiful church. "
Location: New York, United States

"The Norwich Community Kitchen All are welcome to enjoy a free hot meal and the opportunity to enjoy the company of others every Tuesday at 5:30 PM. at the St. Bartholomew Parish Center. The Soup Kitchen is always looking for volunteers to set up, prepare meals, serve meals and clean up"

"Easter Holiday Bake Sale Saturday, March 26th, 2016 9AM until Noon...All Homemade Italian Cookies, Cannoli, Cream Puffs, Pies & Meatballs"

"Most of those who formed the Norwich Italian Colony came shortly after the start of the 20th century from Lipari, the southernmost island of the seven comprising the Aeolian Islands, the "Islands of the Winds." They came and found themselves "strangers in a strange land," but not for long. They came with a deep Catholic faith and high hopes for their new lives in the land of the free. Despite all kinds of hardships, including social, lingual, and economic, they built a strong community and St.Bartholomew the Apostle Church and parish in record time."

"The building, of local blue stone from quarries here in Norwich and at Oxford, is of Romanesque design, with the trim of Indiana limestone, all laid in white cement mortar. The roof is of red tile, typical of the church style. On the west side to the rear of the church is a delightful tower adding strength and old world charm to the entire building. The facade with its rich rose window and open vestibule arched over, readily reminds one of the churches so often seen in Italy. The nave seats four hundred people and a gallery for the choir is able to take care of a hundred more worshippers. The sanctuary, semi-circular in form, is the setting for a gorgeous marble baldachin altar, the gift of Father Sinnott to the church in memory of his parents."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 10/31/1923

Date of building construction: 10/17/1926

Dominant Architectural Style: Romanesque

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: The tower entrance from the street leads into the Baptistry where there is a touching shrine to the Mother of Sorrows.

Diocese: Syracuse

Address/Location: