Mahatma Gandhi - Parliament Square, London, UK
30U E 699389 N 5709403
Bronze statue of Mahatma Gandhi in Parliament Square, Westminster, London, made by sculptor Philip Jackson and unveiled here on 14 March 2015.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The statue was unveiled by the Indian Finance Minister Arun Jaitley on 14 March 2015. It was dedicated as a commemoration of the centenary of Gandhi's return to India from South Africa, which is generally regarded as the commencement of his efforts for Indian independence. Speakers at the unveiling of the statue included Prime Minister of the United Kingdom David Cameron, the Indian film star Amitabh Bachchan and Gandhi's grandson Gopalkrishna Gandhi. Financing for the statue was by public donations and through sponsorships. This was supported by the work of the Gandhi Statue Memorial Trust, which was set up by Meghnad Desai, Baron Desai, as well as a special advisory panel created by the Government. By the time that planning permission, £100,000 had been raised by the Trust, but a further £500,000 was needed and they sought to raise that by January 2015 in order to tie in with a planned visit to London by Prime Minister, Narendra Modi of India.

The over life-size statue is 9 feet (2.7 m) tall, and made from bronze. It is based on a photograph of Gandhi standing outside the offices of Prime Minister Ramsay MacDonald in 1931. The plinth that the statue is mounted on is lower than those on the other statues in Parliament Square, which was a deliberate choice by the Gandhi Statue Memorial Trust. Author of the statue is a famous Scottish sculptor Philip Henry Christopher Jackson (born 1944).

Cited from (visit link)

Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi,

popularly known as Mahatma Gandhi, was born in India on October 2, 1869. After earning a degree in law from the Inner Temple, UK, in 1891, he moved to South Africa where for the next 24 years he led a peaceful and non-violent struggle against racism and discrimination faced by the Indian community.

In 1915 Gandhi returned to India and soon became the leader of India’s struggle for independence from British rule. After years of peaceful civil disobedience and resistance, freedom came to India in August 1947.

Forever committed to non-violence and truth, Gandhi has been hailed as an apostle of peace and has inspired many of humanity’s leaders who employed non-violent resistance in their struggle against oppression and tyranny.