Theodore Dehone Judah - Greenfield, MA
18T E 697096 N 4718548
An historical marker noting the nearby burial site of railroad and civil engineer Theodore Dehone Judah is located at the entrance to the Greenfield Town Cemetery on Federal Street in Greenfield, MA

An historical marker for Theodore Dehone Judah contains the seal of the Town of Greenfield and the following inscription:

THEODORE DEHONE JUDAH
1826 - 1863

THE ENGINEER RESPONSIBLE FOR THE RAIL ROUTE
OVER THE SIERRA NEVADA MOUNTAINS FOR
CENTRAL PACIFIC RAILROAD AND LEADING
ADVOCATE FOR TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD

PLAQUE DONATED BY THE AMHERST RAILWAY SOCIETY

Theodore Dehone Judah was born on March 4, 1826 in Bridgeport, CT and studied engineering at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY. He moved to Greenfield, MA when he married Anna Pierce in 1847.

Judah was the Chief Engineer for the Sacramento Valley Railroad in California. He was known as "Crazy Judah" because he insisted on building a railroad over the Sierra Nevada Mountains, an idea considered to be impossible. Nonetheless, he convinced financiers Leland Stanford, Collis Potter Huntington, Mark Hopkins, and Charles Crocker, to fund the project and was instrumental in securing Congressional passage of the 1862 Pacific Railroad Act, which authorized construction of the First Transcontinental Railroad. Judah then created the plans for the route, which was completed in 1869.

Judah died of yellow fever while travelling from California to New York City through Panama. His wife brought the body to Greenfield, MA where he is buried in the Pierce family plot.

Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Amherst Railway Society