The Crypt - Old St. Chads, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516670 N 5839639
All that remains of Old Saint Chads church which collapsed in 1788, is the Lady chapel & a Crypt in ruins. The area is surrounded by re-located grave slabs & few burials with headstones. Old St Chads is located in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Historic Marker Sign made from metal stands in front of the Crypt at the Old St Chads Church remains. The sign features artwork of St Chads in ruin, the History of the Church in Text & Braille. & a 'You Are Here' locatin map, a star shows you as being in the dead center of Old St Chads ruin. The sign stands near the edge of the Crypt.

Old St Chads said to be the Church where Shrewsbury began, traditionally founded by King Offa, c 780. re-built by the Normans in 1148, now lays in ruins with a remnant chapel standing, Crypt in Ruin, surrounded by grave slabs & few burials with headstones.
When St chads fell down in 1788 the Lady Chapel was the only undamaged part of the church remaining. Many of the grave slabs have been used as flagstones to make the footpaths surrounding the remaining Lady Chapel.

The Rise & Fall Of the Old St Chads.
"Scheduled Monument and Grade II* Listed Building The medieval parish church of Old St Chad's, which was probably founded (perhaps as a minster) in the Saxon period, and remained in use until 1788 when its tower collapsed (most of the rest of the building was then demolished and the church replaced by the current St Chad's, built on a new site)." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Information Plaque, & Location Map.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Shrewsbury Museum Service.