Confederate Monument -- Georgetown TX
14R E 626758 N 3390183
The tall Confederate Monument on the south side of the Williamson County Courthouse grounds is listed on the SIRIS database

A tall lighted Confederate monument stands proudly at the southern entrance to the Williamson County Courthouse on 8th and Austin Streets in downtown Georgetown TX.

The monument was erected in 1916 by the United Daughters of the Confederacy.

The monument shows a Confederate soldier at parade rest on a tall obelisk mounyted on what looks like an oversized military drum. He appears to be a young infantry soldier. He wears the uniform and carries the equipment issued to a Confederate enlished man, and appears to be about life size. In his right and left hands he grasps the barrel of his long rifle, whose butt end rests on the ground.

A lighting fixture is embedded in it -- the first monument we have seen with this feature.

Around the drum are engraved the major components of the Confederate miltary forces: CAVALRY, INFANTRY, ARTILLERY and NAVY. On the east and west sides of the drum base 'OUR CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS" is proudly carved, in case folks missed the clues in the uniform, symbols (CSA, Stars-and-bars, etc) also carved here.

On the obelisk is engraved the following words:

"[S side]

In memory of the CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS & SAILORS, erected under the auspices of the U.D.C. of Williamson County, 1916.

[E side]
No braver patriots ever fought.