CSA Monument -- Georgetown TX
14R E 626758 N 3390183
A tall Confederate monument stands on the south side of the Williamson county courthouse grounds in Georgetown

A tall lighted Confederate monument stands proudly at the southern entrance to the Williamson County Courthouse on 8th and Austin Streets in downtown Georgetown TX.

The monument was erected in 1916 by the United Daughters of the Confederacy. It is of a Confederate soldier at parade rest on a tall obelisk. A lighting fixture is embedded in it -- the first monument we have seen with this feature.

Around the base are engraved the major components of the Confederate miltary forces: CAVALRY, INFANTRY, ARTILLERY and NAVY. On the east and west sides of the base 'OUR CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS" is proudly carved, in case folks missed the clues in the uniform, symbols (CSA, Stars-and-bars, etc) also carved here.

On the obelisk is engraved the following words:

"[S side]

In memory of the CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS & SAILORS, erected under the auspices of the U.D.C. of Williamson County, 1916.

[E side]
No braver patriots ever fought.
No braver deeds were ever wrought."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1916

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United Daughters of the Confederacy of Williamson County

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):